Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement will provide you with information about the personal information that Adorn Wreaths collects, as well as the ways in which Adorn Wreaths uses that information.
 
Adorn Wreaths does not sell or rent any personal data to other companies for the purpose of marketing or advertising products or services from them. The information that is captured by Adorn Wreaths is used exclusively to facilitate your purchase process, and to improve any future marketing or purchase experience that you might have on our site.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website, social media websites and services or from other sources.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, comment on a Adorn Wreaths' social media platform, place an order, subscribe to a e-mail communication, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site, such as a review.

When you visit our website, we may collect additional information such as: your Internet service provider's address, the name of the website directing you to our site, as well as your clicks and activity on our website. This anonymous usage information generally is not associated with your personal information. This tracking data helps us understand how to make our website more available and user-friendly to our customers.

Social Media
We engage with customers on various social media platforms such as Facebook and Pinterest. If you contact us on one of these platforms for customer service or otherwise, we may contact you via direct message. Those communications are governed by this policy as well as the policy of the relevant social media platform.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, make a comment on social media sites, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To personalize a user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      • To quickly process your transactions.
      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect visitor information?
The Adorn Wreaths store is hosted by Big Commerce (www.BigCommerce.com). Your personal information is stored behind secured networks and is only accessible by people who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. Big Commerce is fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard.

When you make a purchase online, either a solid key or a locked padlock icon will appear to the left of the URL in the browser window. This icon indicates that your transaction session is secured through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This code encrypts your data while it is being transmitted. If one of these icons does not appear, please contact us at (888) 677-4535 to complete your purchase.

Credit card information is not stored by Adorn Wreaths or Big Commerce. All financial transactions are processed as a passthrough to a certified credit card processing organization. In addition, all sensitive credit information you supply is encrypted via SSL technology.

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
      • Keep track of advertisements.
      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Web cookies are used in some email messages and on our website to help us measure the effectiveness of those emails and for other analytical purposes. You can "opt out" of this email cookie at any time by deleting your name from our email mailing list(s), as detailed below.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages. 
A pixel tag or web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel by 1 pixel, that is placed on a website or in an email that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the email. We may use web beacons and/or pixel tags for many purposes, including site usage analytics, advertising, auditing and reporting, and content and advertising personalization.

While these do allow our Service Provider to track your visits, the data retrieved cannot be used for any reason without our authorization. Although our Service Provider logs the information about your visit, we control how that data may and may not be used. We may track this information across the different devices you use to access the Website.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
You can choose to turn off cookies through your browser (such as Firefox or Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so go to your browser's Help menu to learn how to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, a variety of aspects of the Adorn Wreaths" website will be disabled and you will not be able to make a purchase through the shopping cart. However, If you would like to purchase from Adorn Wreaths with the cookies disabled, please contact us at 888-677-4535.

Web hosting partners and other parties:
We do allow website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, to collect personal information so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

In some instances, visitor information that cannot be linked to a person may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

At times we may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
      • Remarketing with Google AdSense and Facebook
      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Users may change their personal information by logging in to their account and making updates at anytime.

Efforts to bring new services, ideas and partners to benefit our customers may make it necessary to amend our Privacy Policy. If this occurs, we will post the new policy on our website. Once posted, the new policy will go into effect immediately, replacing any previously stated policy. Your continued use of our website or services constitutes your consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

Third-Party Service Providers
In order to serve you better, we may at times contract with other companies (“Service Providers”) to help us process information and provide other services to us. For instance, their assistance can help us fulfill customer orders, manage, store and enhance customer data, send marketing, run promotions, and provide other services. For your security, these companies are bound by our nondisclosure agreements or other contractual arrangements to provide privacy protection for your information.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not knowingly collect personal information about children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will will notify the users via email within 7 business days, should a data breach occur.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
      • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
      • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of each email to Unsubscribe. We will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.  

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using the information below.

www.AdornWreaths.com
125 Lake St
Dallas, Pennsylvania 18612  USA
carol@adornwreaths.com

Last Edited on 2016-04-25

×
×